Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Seven Wells Ministries is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people it serves and their immediate family, its donors, employees, volunteers, directors, officers and any other persons about or from whom Seven Wells Ministries collects personal information and complies with all applicable privacy laws. We are aware of our responsibilities under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it is collected and that it is properly safeguarded while it is retained by.

Policy 1 – COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Seven Wells Ministries will collect personal information to that which is reasonably necessary for the identified purpose. The types of information Seven Wells Ministries collects can be summarized as follows:

1. Personal Information provided to Seven Wells Ministries:
a. Contact information (such as name, address, email address and telephone number)
b. Financial information (such as credit card number/expiration date, bank information, bank transit number and bank account number)
c. Tax receipt information

2. Non-Personal Information: When visiting our website, our web server automatically records domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site but does not identify you in any way.

Policy 2 – HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Seven Wells Ministries is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. We will use the personal information we collect for the sole purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Seven Wells Ministries will not sell, share, or rent your personal information with anyone else, nor send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations, nor will we distribute your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law.

Policy 3 – PROTECTION YOUR INFORMATION

Seven Wells Ministries protects personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, modification and destruction by using appropriate security measures.

Seven Wells Ministries’ employees with access to personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of that information pursuant to their employment agreement with Seven Wells Ministries. Seven Wells Ministries implements methods of protecting personal information that include limiting access to the information, restricting access to offices where information is held and technological measures such as passwords and server security for all online donations and communications.

Seven Wells Ministries will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held or collected by it will not be published or disseminated to others. However, Seven Wells Ministries assumes no liability if third parties obtain that information by means that could not reasonable have been prevented by Seven Wells Ministries.

Policy 4 – ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Seven Wells Ministries shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information that it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date when it is used.

Policy 5 – ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR INFORMATION

Upon written request, Seven Wells Ministries will give you access to your personal information subject to certain exceptions provided for by Law.

You may request correction to your personal information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

At any time, you may contact Seven Wells Ministries to have your personal information removed from our records.

Policy 6 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time so please review it periodically to ensure you stay informed of those changes.

Policy 7 – INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information, have any questions, or file a complaint relating to Seven Wells Ministries’ policies and procedures for protecting personal information, please contact us at:

Seven Wells Ministries Canada
71 Leisure Bay
Winnipeg MB R2Y 0W9
Email: admin@sevenwells.ca

Seven Wells Ministries

71 Leisure Bay | Winnipeg, MB | R2Y 0W9 | Canada
204-808-6427 | admin@sevenwells.ca